Staff, Students & Associates

The diverse range of laboratory research expertise, and technical skills and insight of public health professionals enables us to tackle a range of complex health issues.

Doctor Shahidul Islam

TB Specialist-Public Health

Adam Johnson

Research Assistant, Tachedjian Laboratory (Retroviral Biology and Antivirals)

Alexander Thomas

Research Assistant

Doctor Alisa Pedrana

Senior Research Fellow, Eliminate Hepatitis C Australia Coordinator

Allan Kuma

Project Lead Counsellor

Doctor Alyce Wilson

Public Health Registrar and Research Fellow

Associate Professor Alyssa Barry

Honorary Principal Research Fellow

Amanda Fairbairn

Administration Officer

Amanda Rotberg

Marketing Officer

Amanda Benson

Program Manager, Maternal and Child Health

Amy Kirwan

Program Manager (Behaviours and Health Risks), Outreach Manager

Andrea Eakins

Manager, Administration Services and Executive Assistant to Director and CEO

Andrew Paruru

Administration and Travel Coordinator

Andrew Walter

Software Developer / System Administrator

Doctor Andy Poumbourios

Co-Head, Viral Entry and Vaccines Group

Doctor Angela Davis

Research Fellow

Angus Morgan

Manager Media and Multimedia

Aniba Koivaku

Peer Counsellor

Anita Cranwell

Human Resources Advisor

Anna Roberts

Executive Business & Programs Manager, Optima Consortium for Decision Science

Anna Bowring

PhD Student & Research Assistant

Doctor Anna Wilkinson

Research Fellow

Anna Palmer

Research Assistant

Doctor Anna Hearps

Deputy Program Director, Disease Elimination

Arnis Stonis

Key Relationships Manager

Ashleigh Stewart

PhD Candidate; Research Assistant

Ashley Sievwright

Donor Communications and Relations Officer

Doctor Aung Pyae Phyo

Postdoctoral fellow

Aung Lwin

Head of Finance - Burnet Myanmar

Doctor Aye Aye Myint

Senior Program Manager

Doctor Ben Coghlan

Co-Program Director, Health Security

Doctor Berhan Ayele Haile

Research Officer

Bettie Matonge

General Operations Manager

Doctor Betty Kouskousis

Specialist Microscopist

Bisato Gula Kela

Research Nurse

Bradley Teneke

Data Entry Officer

Professor Brendan Crabb AC

Director and CEO; Co-Head Malaria Research Laboratory; Chair, Victorian Chapter of the Association of Australian Medical Research Institutes (AAMRI)

Brendan Allen

Executive General Manager, Business Development and Funding Partnerships

Brendan Harney

Research Assistant

Brianna Jesaveluk

PhD Student

Bridget Draper

Research Assistant

Brooke Vandenberg

International Health Project Officer

Bruce Parnell

Health Systems Partnership Specialist

Associate Professor Bruce Loveland

Head of Research Support & Facilities

Doctor Bruce Wines

Research Officer, Immune Therapies Group

Burnet Institute

communications@burnet.edu.au

Caitlin Douglass

PhD student and Research Assistant

Cameron Sanderson

IT Service Delivery Manager - Baker Institute & Burnet Institute

Doctor Campbell Aitken

Research Fellow

Carol El-Hayek

Head of Surveillance and Evaluation

Caroline Taunton

Surveillance Officer | Master of Philosophy (Applied Epidemiology) Candidate

Professor Caroline Homer AO

Burnet Executive Team; Co-Program Director, Maternal, Child and Adolescent Health; Working Group Head

Associate Professor Catherine (Kate) Cherry

Burnet Staff Physician and Clinical Epidemiologist

Chad Johnson

Optical Microscopist

Chad Hughes

Deputy Program Director, Disease Elimination; Acting Regional Director, Mekong

Charles Narh

Postdoctoral Research Officer

Charlotte Graham

Project Manager

Chloe Layton

EC Nurse co-ordinator

Doctor Chris Morgan

Honorary Senior Principal Research Fellow

Chris Seaman

PhD Student

Chrissie Collins

EA to Professor James Beeson

Christine Langer

Laboratory Manager & Research Assistant, Malaria Research: Immunity, Vaccines and New Therapies

Clarissa Moreira

PhD Student and Research Assistant

Cristal Hall

Research Assistant

Doctor Daniela van Santen

Postdoctoral fellow

Doctor Danielle Horyniak

NHMRC Early Career Research Fellow

David Tyssen

Research Officer, Tachedjian Laboratory (Retroviral Biology and Antivirals)

Doctor David Harrison

Laboratory Operations Manager

Associate Professor David Anderson

Deputy Director (Partnerships), Burnet Institute; Co-Head, Global Health Diagnostics Development

Professor David Wilson

Head of Infectious Disease Modelling

David Delgado Diaz

PhD Student

Doctor Debra ten Brink

Research Assistant

Desmond Gul

PhD Student

Desmond Samson

Peer Counsellor

Dominic Delport

Research Assistant

Dorish Walsh

Research Officer (Clinical)

Elice Adimain

Senior Finance Officer

Doctor Elissa Kennedy

Co-Program Director, Maternal and Child Health; Co-Head Global Adolescent Health

Eliza Davidson

PhD Candidate

Doctor Elizabeth Peach

Research Project Manager, Healthy Mothers, Healthy Babies

Ellen Kearney

PhD Candidate

Elspeth Kendall-Carpenter

TB Public Health Nurse

Emilia Simankowicz

Scientific Support Officer

Emily Adamson

Program Manager, Health Promotion, EC Australia

Emma Woods

Research Assistant

Professor Eric Gowans

Honorary position

Ethel Pamumum

Health Promoter

Eva Orlowski-Oliver

Flow Cytomertrist

Evelyn Kavang

Human Resources Manager

Felicia Schlotthauer

PhD Student

Filip Djordjevic

Research Assistant

Doctor Fiona Angrisano

Senior Research Officer

Doctor Frances Ampt

Honorary Burnet Institute Fellow

Professor Freya J.I. Fowkes

Deputy Program Director, Maternal and Child Health

Freya Saich

Lead Policy Officer, EC Australia

Doctor Gaoqian Feng

Postdoctoral Scientist, Malaria Research: Immunity, Vaccines and New Therapies Laboratory

Doctor Gary Peter Jamieson

Facilities Officer

Professor Geoff Pietersz

Honorary Burnet Institute Senior Principal Fellow

Geoff Drenkhahn

Director, Strategic Funding & Partnerships

Geoffrey Chan

International Health and Development Officer

Gergana Nedelcheva

Project Accountant

Geza Paukovics

AMREP Senior Flow Cytometrist

Gianna Robbers

International Health Project Officer/ Research Assistant

Professor Gilda Tachedjian

Head of Life Sciences; Head of Tachedjian Laboratory (Retroviral Biology and Antivirals)

Grace Baining

Finance Manager

Professor Gregory Tannock

Emeritus Professor, Burnet Institute Visiting Fellow

Doctor Greta E Weiss

Research Officer

Hannah Clark

Honours Student

Hannah Boga Sageto

Finance & Administration Coordinator (SKPA)

Professor Heidi E Drummer

Program Director, Disease Elimination; Co-Head, Drummer/Poumbourios Laboratory

Doctor Helen Zihui Wei

Research Officer

Hellen Kibowen

Project Officer

Doctor Herbert Opi

Honours Coordinator

Doctor Herbert Opi

Postdoctoral Scientist

Doctor Hla Htay

Senior Technical Manager

Ho Yin (Ashley) Lam

Honours Student

Homiri Dorogori

Data Officer

Huy Van

Senior Development Scientist, Global Health Diagnostics

Doctor I-Hao Cheng

Honorary Burnet Institute Fellow

Ian Briggs

Chief Technology Officer, Information Technology

Irene Boo

Research Assistant, Drummer/Poumbourios Laboratory

Iru Tofinga

Peer Counsellor

Doctor Jack Wallace

Senior Research Officer

Jack Gunn

Research Assistant

Associate Professor Jack Richards

Group Head, NHMRC Postdoctoral Fellow, Infectious Diseases Physician

Doctor Jacqui Richmond

Program Manager, Workforce Development and Health Service Delivery, EC Australia

Doctor James Trauer

Public Health Physician

Doctor James McMahon

Research Fellow

Professor James Beeson

Deputy Director (People); Head of Malaria Immunity and Vaccines Laboratory; Adjunct Professor Monash University

James Lawson

Senior Program Manager, Health Emergencies

Jamillah Yamani

Finance & Administration Officer

Doctor Jane Greig

Senior Operational Epidemiologist

Jason Asselin

Senior Research Officer

Jason Hearn

Donor Relations Officer

Jasper Cornish

PhD student

Jennifer Dittmer

Research Assistant

Jenny Bodolo

Peer Counsellor

Jessica Horton

PhD Student

Doctor Jessica Howell

NHMRC Post Doctoral research fellow

Doctor Jo-Anne Chan

Senior Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Joey McGregor

PhD Student

John Pukali

Program Coordinator – SKPA Program

Associate Professor Joseph Doyle

Deputy Program Director, Disease Elimination; Co-Head, Viral Hepatitis Elimination; NHMRC Clinical Research Fellow

Associate Professor Joshua Vogel

Principal Research Fellow

Doctor Joshua Hayward

Research Officer

Doctor Judy Gold

Senior Research Officer

Doctor Julia C. Cutts

Senior Postdoctoral Researcher

Doctor Julian Elliott

HIV Clinical Advisor

Julie Tartaggia

Program Manager, Lao PDR and the Australian NGO Cooperation Program (ANCP)

Julie Wood

Manager, Trusts and Corporate Partnerships

Karly Cini

Research Officer

Katherine O’Flaherty

Postdoctoral Scientist

Katherine Eddy

International Health Project Officer

Doctor Katherine Heath

Research Officer

Doctor Khai Lin Huang

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Kico Chan

Research Nurse/ EC Nurse

Kousa Aruba

Driver and Logistics Support Officer

Kyrol Kaisan

Health Promoter

Doctor Kyu Kyu Than

Senior Technical Coordinator, Myanmar Program

Associate Professor Leanne Robinson

Co-Program Director, Health Security; Principal Research Fellow, Group Leader, Vector-Borne Diseases and Tropical Public Health

Doctor Linda Reiling

Senior Research Officer, Malaria Research: Immunity, Vaccines and New Therapies

Doctor Lindi Masson

Senior Research Fellow

Doctor Liriye Kurtovic

Postdoctoral Research Officer

Lisa Vitasovich

Project Accountant

Lisa Davidson

Deputy Program Director, Behaviours and Health Risks; Sexual and Reproductive Health Specialist

Liz Nicol

Personal Assistant

Liz Comrie-Thomson

Women's and Children's Health Specialist

Long Nguyen

Data Manager

Lucy Dai

Peer Counsellor

Madeline Dans

PhD Student

Doctor Magdaline Costa

Flow Cytometrist

Professor Margaret Hellard AM

Deputy Director (Programs); Adjunct Professor, Monash University, DEPM.

Doctor Margarete White

Manager, Occupational Health & Safety

Mark Tennent

Chief Operating Officer & Director, Papua New Guinea

Professor Mark A Stoové

Head of Public Health Discipline

Professor Mark Hogarth

Head, Immune Therapies Group

Marvad Ahad

Honours Student

Mary-Ann Nicholas

Head, Project Management Office

Doctor Megan SC Lim

Deputy Program Director, Behaviours and Health Risks; Preventive Health Research Fellow

Melissa Wright

EC Training and Education Coordinator

Meredith Tutumang

PNG Country Representative

Merryn Roe

PhD Candidate

Michael Traeger

Research Assistant and PhD Student

Professor Michael Toole AM

Former Board member, Special Advisor on Nutrition

Michael Curtis

PhD Student and Research Assistant

Michelle Raggatt

PhD Student

Doctor Michelle Scoullar

HMHB Principal Investigator; PhD candidate

Mikha Gabriela

PhD student

Doctor Minh Duc Pham

Senior Research Officer

Doctor Monica J Barratt

Visiting Burnet Fellow; NHMRC Early Career Research Fellow at the National Drug and Alcohol Research Centre, UNSW

Doctor Mulu Woldegiorgis

Research Officer

Mya Yadanar Phyo

Finance Manager

Naanki Pasricha

Program Engagement Manager

Nadine Barnes

Manager, Research Grants and Research Integrity Office

Nazzy Ruhi

Peer Counsellor

Doctor Ned Latham

Research assistant

Nee Sin Thwet Aye

HR & Admin Manager

Doctor Nicholas Marwa Kisyeri

Team Leader, Daru

Doctor Nick Scott

Econometrician

Nick Dalziel

Digital Marketing and Communications Officer

Nisaa Wulan

Adolescent Research Officer

Nisha Solanki

Direct Marketing Manager

Nomin-Dora Tenakanai

Medical Laboratory Scientist

Nova Wilks

Project Manager

Doctor Odunayo Johnson Alakaye

Tuberculosis Specialist (Care and Treatment)

Paul Agius

Applied Statistician and Burnet Institute Senior Fellow

Paul Rathbone

Contact for Burnet's Privacy Policy

Paul Rathbone

Executive General Manager, Public Affairs & External Relations

Doctor Paul Gilson

Co-head, Malaria Virulence and Drug Discovery Group, and Head of Burnet Cell Imaging Facility

Professor Paul Dietze

Program Director, Behaviours and Health Risks

Paul Duffy

Human Resources Manager

Paul Daly

Project Manager

Penny Hill

PhD Candidate; Research Assistant

Associate Professor Peter Azzopardi

Co-Head of Adolescent Health

Peter Patchala

IT Support / Project Officer

Associate Professor Peter Higgs

Burnet Senior Fellow. Senior Lecturer, Department of Public Health, La Trobe University

Peter Spiller

Chief Financial Officer, Company Secretary

Doctor Philipp du Cros

Infectious Diseases Specialist, TB Elimination and Implementation Science

Doctor Philippe Boeuf

Senior Research Officer

Doctor Phone Myint Win

Country Representative, Myanmar

Doctor Phyo Aung

PhD Candidate

Rachael Farquhar

International Research Project Officer, Project Manager

Doctor Rachel Sacks-Davis

Research Officer

Rachel Smith

Midwifery Specialist

Doctor Raffi Gugasyan

Education Officer, Chair of Research Students Committee, Coordinator of Higher Degrees by Research

Doctor Raffi Gugasyan

Head of Diagnostic Markers and Chronic Immune Disorders Group (Gugasyan Laboratory)

Doctor Rebecca Winter

Research Officer

Doctor Rebecca Dabbs

Senior Research Officer

Reception @ Burnet

Receptionist

Reece Cossar

Doctor of Psychology (Clinical and Forensic) Candidate; Research Assistant

Doctor Riya Palchaudhuri

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Doctor Rob J Center

Senior Research Officer

Rob Daly

Executive General Manager, Philanthropy and Supporter Engagement

Professor Robert Power

Project Consultant

Rodney Stewart

Senior Program Manager – PNG Country Program

Doctor Romesh Abeysuriya

Senior Research Officer – Computational Epidemic Modelling

Doctor Rowan Martin-Hughes

Senior Research Officer

Rudy Virui

Senior Data Entry Officer

Sally von Bibra

Research Officer

Sam McEwen

Epidemiology and Surveillance Research Officer

Sandra Chishimba

PhD Student

Sarah Lee

Research Assistant

Serina Cucuzza

Executive General Manager, Commercial Strategy and Industry Partnerships

Shan Huang

International Nutrition Project Officer

Shaun Coutts

Surveillance Officer / Applied Epidemiology Scholar

Doctor Shazia Ruybal

Postdoctoral Researcher

Shelley Walker

Research Assistant / PhD student

Doctor Sherrie Kelly

Applications Team Lead

Shuning Zheng

Research Assistant

Sieyin Phung

Project Manager

Doctor Sneha Saxena

Research Officer

Sophia Schröder

Research Assistant

Stacia Finch

Project Officer-Health Information and Quality Improvement

Stelliana Goutzamanis

PhD student

Doctor Stenard Hiasihri

Team Leader, Fleming Fund Country Grant

Stephanie Franet

Project Manager

Doctor Stephanie Munari

Public Health Registrar

Stephanie Luketic

Manager, Marketing and Events

Stephanie Main

Research Officer

Professor Steve Graham

Senior Principal Research Fellow

Doctor Suman Majumdar

Deputy Program Director, Health Security and Know-C19

Professor Suzanne Crowe AM

Burnet Associate

Associate Professor Suzanne Nielsen

Honorary Principal Fellow

Doctor Tafireyi Marukutira

PhD Student & Research Assistant

Tamsin Gordon

PhD Student

Tess Keam

Social Worker

Doctor Thin Mar Win

Research and Development Manager

Thuy Chao

Administration Officer

Tim Spelman

Biostatistician

Tina Falla

Donations

Tom Tidhar

Research Assistant

Tommy Tran

IT Support Officer

Tracy Parish

Executive General Manager, Marketing and Communications

Trevor Aselai

Logistics Support Officer and Driver

Troy Combo

Program Manager, Aboriginal Health Plan, EC Australia

Usha Savur

Accounts Officer

Doctor Wijnand Van Den Boom

Research Officer

Doctor Win Han Oo

Senior Program Manager (Health Security)

Yafinimbo Yaninen

Finance Officer

Yasmin Mohamed

Women's and Children's Health Specialist

Doctor Yinzong Xiao

PhD Student

Contact Details

Reception @ Burnet

Receptionist

Telephone

+61392822111

Email

reception@burnet.edu.au