Staff & Students

Doctor Shahidul Islam

TB Specialist-Public Health

Aaron Osborne

Research Assistant

Adam Johnson

Research Assistant, Tachedjian Laboratory (Retroviral Biology and Antivirals)

Adam Hilton

Honours Student

Doctor Alisa Pedrana

EC Partnership Coordinator, NHMRC Postdoctoral Research Fellow

Doctor Amanda Wade

PhD student

Amy Kirwan

Program Manager (Behaviours and Health Risks), Outreach Manager

An Le

Honours Student

Andrew Guy

PhD Student

Doctor Andy Poumbourios

Co-head, Drummer/Poumbourios Laboratory

Anna Bowring

PhD Student & Research Assistant

Doctor Anna Hearps

Deputy Program Director, Healthy Ageing (Expansion Program)

Anna Roberts

Executive Business & Programs Manager, Optima Consortium for Decision Science

Doctor Anna Wilkinson

Research Fellow

Doctor Annemarie Laumaea

Post-Doc in the Infection, Inflammation and Innate Immunity Group

Arkasha Sadhewa

Masters Student

Ashleigh Stewart

PhD Candidate; Research Assistant

Doctor Ben Coghlan

Program Director, Health Security (Expansion Program)

Doctor Berhan Ayele Haile

Research Officer

Doctor Bosco Ho

Senior Programmer

Professor Brendan Crabb AC

Director and CEO; Co-Head Malaria Research Laboratory; Chair, Victorian Chapter of the Association of Australian Medical Research Institutes (AAMRI)

Brianna Jesaveluk

Honours Student

Bridget Draper

Research Assistant

Doctor Bridget Williams

Public Health Registrar

Bruce Parnell

Infectious Diseases and Health Systems Strengthening Specialist

Doctor Bruce Wines

Research Officer, Immune Therapies Group

Caitlin Douglass

PhD student and Research Assistant

Doctor Campbell Aitken

Research Fellow

Carol El-Hayek

Head of Surveillance and Evaluation

Caroline Taunton

Surveillance Officer | Master of Philosophy (Applied Epidemiology) Candidate

Chad Hughes

Deputy Program Director, Disease Elimination

Chad Johnson

Optical Microscopist

Chelsea Leatham

Outreach Fieldworker

Chloe Layton

EC Nurse co-ordinator

Doctor Chris Morgan

Head of International Development Discipline

Doctor Christian Kuschel

Health Modeller

Christine Langer

Laboratory Manager & Research Assistant, Malaria Research: Immunity, Vaccines and New Therapies

Clarissa Moreira

Research Assistant

Doctor Clovis Palmer

Head, Palmer Laboratory, Adjunct Senior Lecturer, Monash University, Department of Infectious Diseases

Doctor Daniela van Santen

Postdoctoral fellow

Doctor Danielle Horyniak

NHMRC Early Career Research Fellow

David Tyssen

Research Officer, Tachedjian Laboratory (Retroviral Biology and Antivirals)

Associate Professor David Anderson

Deputy Director (Partnerships), Burnet Institute; Co-Head, Global Health Diagnostics Development

Professor David Wilson

Head of Infectious Disease Modelling

David Delgado Diaz

PhD Student

Doctor Debra ten Brink

Research Assistant

Desmond Gul

PhD Student

Elisha de Valle

PhD Student, Diagnostic Markers and Chronic Immune Disorders Group

Doctor Elissa Kennedy

Co-Program Director, Maternal and Child Health; Co-Head Global Adolescent Health

Eliza Davidson

PhD Candidte

Emma Woods

Research Assistant

Professor Eric Gowans

Honorary position

Erica McCormick

Research Assistant

Felicia Schlotthauer

PhD Student

Filip Djordjevic

Research Assistant

Associate Professor Freya J.I. Fowkes

Deputy Program Director, Maternal and Child Health

Doctor Gaoqian Feng

Postdoctoral Scientist, Malaria Research: Immunity, Vaccines and New Therapies Laboratory

Professor Geoff Pietersz

Honorary Burnet Institute Senior Principal Fellow

Geoffrey Chan

International Health and Development Officer

Doctor George Chadderdon

Senior Research Officer

Gergana Nedelcheva

Project Accountant

Professor Gilda Tachedjian

Head of Life Sciences; Head of Tachedjian Laboratory (Retroviral Biology and Antivirals)

Professor Gregory Tannock

Emeritus Professor, Burnet Institute Visiting Fellow

Doctor Greta E Weiss

Research Officer

Associate Professor Heidi E Drummer

Program Director, Disease Elimination; Co-Head, Drummer/Poumbourios Laboratory; Chair, Burnet Gender Equity Committee

Doctor Helen Zihui Wei

Research Officer

Doctor Herbert Opi

Postdoctoral Scientist

Huy Van

Research Assistant

Irene Boo

Research Assistant, Drummer/Poumbourios Laboratory

Associate Professor Jack Richards

Group Head, NHMRC Postdoctoral Fellow, Infectious Diseases Physician

Doctor Jack Wallace

Senior Research Officer

Doctor Jacqueline Flynn

Honorary Burnet Institute Fellow; Research Officer, Gorry Laboratory (HIV Molecular Pathogenesis)

Doctor Jacqui Richmond

Program Manager, Workforce Development and Health Service Delivery, EC Australia

Professor James Beeson

Deputy Director (People); Head of Malaria Immunity and Vaccines Laboratory; Adjunct Professor Monash University

Doctor James McMahon

Research Fellow

Jason Asselin

Research Assistant

Doctor Jessica Howell

NHMRC Post Doctoral research fellow

Jessica Horton

PhD Student

Doctor Jo-Anne Chan

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Joey McGregor

PhD Student

Doctor Joseph Doyle

Deputy Program Director, Disease Elimination; Co-Head, Viral Hepatitis Research; NHMRC Clinical Research Fellow

Doctor Joshua Hayward

Research Officer

Doctor Judy Gold

Senior Research Officer

Doctor Julia C. Cutts

Research Officer

Doctor Julian Elliott

HIV Clinical Advisor

Doctor Julie Yung-Hsuan Wang

Public Health Registrar

Jun Gu

PhD student, Drummer/Poumbourios Laboratory

Katherine O’Flaherty

PhD Candidate

Kathleen Ryan

PRONTO! Project Manager and PhD Candidate

Kelsey Grantham

Epidemiological Modeller

Kico Chan

Research Nurse/ EC Nurse

Doctor Kudakwashe Chani

Country Director/ TB Technical Director

Leanna Surrao

PhD candidate

Associate Professor Leanne Robinson

Principal Research Fellow, Group Leader, Vector-Borne Diseases and Tropical Public Health

Lia Burns

Country Program Manager, Myanmar

Doctor Linda Reiling

Senior Research Officer, Malaria Research: Immunity, Vaccines and New Therapies

Doctor Liriye Kurtovic

Postdoctoral Research Officer

Lisa Davidson

Deputy Program Director, Behaviours and Health Risks; Sexual and Reproductive Health Specialist

Lisa Vitasovich

Project Accountant

Lisa Accadia

Research Nurse

Long Nguyen

Data Manager

Professor Margaret Hellard AM

Deputy Director (Programs); Adjunct Professor, Monash University, DEPM.

Doctor Maria del Mar Quiroga

Research Officer, Infectious Disease Modelling

Professor Mark A Stoové

Head of Public Health Discipline

Professor Mark Hogarth

Head, Immune Therapies Group

Doctor Mark Minnery

Research Officer

Mary Garcia

Co-Head, Global Health Diagnostics Laboratory

Melissa Wright

EC Training and Education Coordinator

Michael Curtis

Research Assistant

Michael Traeger

Research Assistant

Michelle Raggatt

Research Assistant

Doctor Michelle Gooey

Public Health Registrar

Mikha Gabriela

PhD student

Doctor Minh D Pham

Senior Research Officer

Mirja Hommel

Postdoctoral Scientist, Malaria Research: Immunity, Vaccines and New Therapies Laboratory

Naanki Pasricha

Program Manager, Disease Elimination

Doctor Nick Scott

Econometrician

Doctor Patricia Vietheer

Deputy Head, Project Management and Quality Assurance; Program Manager, Healthy Ageing

Doctor Paul Gilson

Group Head, and Head of Burnet Cell Imaging Facility

Professor Paul Dietze

Program Director, Behaviours and Health Risks

Doctor Paul Sanders

Research Officer

Paul Agius

Applied Statistician and Burnet Institute Senior Fellow

Doctor Peter Higgs

Burnet Senior Fellow. Senior Lecturer, Department of Public Health, La Trobe University

Doctor Philipp du Cros

Infectious Diseases Specialist, TB Elimination and Implementation Science

Doctor Philippe Boeuf

Senior Research Officer

Doctor Rachel Sacks-Davis

Research Officer

Doctor Raffi Gugasyan

Head of Diagnostic Markers and Chronic Immune Disorders Group (Gugasyan Laboratory)

Doctor Rebecca Winter

Research Officer

Doctor Ricardo Ataíde

Research Officer

Riya Palchaudhuri

PhD Student

Doctor Rob J Center

Senior Research Officer

Doctor Romesh Abeysuriya

Senior Research Officer – Computational Epidemic Modelling

Associate Professor Rose Ffrench

Principal Fellow, Head of Viral Immunology Laboratory

Sally von Bibra

Research Officer

Sandra Chishimba

PhD Student

Doctor Sara Canavati

Senior Research Scientist, Honorary Burnet Institute Fellow

Shaun Coutts

Surveillance Officer / Applied Epidemiology Scholar

Shelley Walker

Research Assistant / PhD student

Doctor Sherrie Kelly

Applications Team Lead

Sophie Montag

Research Assistant, Tachedjian Laboratory (Retroviral Biology and Antivirals)

Stelliana Goutzamanis

PhD student

Stephanie Li

Honours Student

Professor Steve Graham

Senior Principal Research Fellow

Doctor Suman Majumdar

Deputy Program Director (Health Security)

Doctor Tafireyi Marukutira

PhD Student & Research Assistant

Doctor Tara Purcell

Public Health Registrar

Tim Spelman

Biostatistician

Tope Adepoyibi

International Health and Development Specialist – TB

Vanessa Veronese

PhD Candidate and NHMRC Postgraduate research scholar

Vani Geetha

PhD Candidate

Xi Zen Yap

PhD Student

Yasmin Mohamed

Women's and Children's Health Officer

Doctor Yinzong Xiao

PhD Student