Staff & Students

Doctor Shahidul Islam

TB Specialist-Public Health

Aimée Altermatt

Research Assistant

Alessia Hysa

Masters Student

Alexander Thomas

Health Economic Modeller

Alexander Harris

Honours Student

Doctor Alisa Pedrana

Senior Research Fellow Co-Head, Implementation Science Group; Eliminate Hepatitis C Australia Coordinator

Alistair Deller-Blue

Honours Student

Professor Allan Saul

Senior Principal Research Fellow (Honorary)

Professor Alyssa Barry

Honorary Principal Research Fellow

Amy Kirwan

Senior Research Fellow, Social Impact and Innovation (Behaviours and Health Risks Program)

Doctor Andy Poumbourios

Co-Head, Viral Entry and Vaccines Group

Doctor Angela Davis

Research Fellow

Doctor Anna Bowring

Senior Research Officer

Doctor Anna Hearps

Deputy Program Director, Disease Elimination

Anna Roberts

Senior Project Manager

Doctor Anna Wilkinson

Research Fellow

Anna Palmer

Honorary Associate

Ashleigh Stewart

PhD Candidate; Research Assistant

Doctor Aung Pyae Phyo

Postdoctoral fellow

Barry Karo

TB/HIV Provincial Coordinator (New Ireland)

Doctor Berhan Ayele Haile

Research Officer

Professor Brendan Crabb AC

Director and CEO; Co-Head Malaria Research Laboratory; Chair, Victorian Chapter of the Association of Australian Medical Research Institutes (AAMRI)

Brendan Harney

Research Assistant

Brianna Jesaveluk

PhD Student

Bridget Draper

Research Assistant

Doctor Bruce Wines

Research Officer, Immune Therapies Group

Caitlin Douglass

PhD student and Research Assistant

Doctor Campbell Aitken

Research Fellow

Carol El-Hayek

Epidemiologist

Caroline Taunton

Surveillance Officer | Master of Philosophy (Applied Epidemiology) Candidate

Chad Hughes

Head of International Development; Regional Director, Mekong

Chloe Layton

EC Nurse co-ordinator

Chris Seaman

PhD Student/Research Assistant

Christine Langer

Laboratory Manager & Research Assistant, Malaria Research: Immunity, Vaccines and New Therapies

Clarissa Moreira

PhD Student and Research Assistant

Claudia Barnes

Research Assistant

Doctor Coralie Boulet

Research Officer

Doctor Dani Lin

Infectious Diseases Specialist

Doctor Daniel O'Keefe

Senior Project Officer

Doctor Daniela van Santen

Postdoctoral fellow

Doctor Danielle Horyniak

Honorary Staff member

David Tyssen

Research Officer, Tachedjian Laboratory (Retroviral Biology and Antivirals)

Associate Professor David Anderson

Deputy Director (Partnerships), Burnet Institute; Chief Scientific Officer, Burnet Diagnostics Initiative

Professor David Wilson

Head of Infectious Disease Modelling

David Delgado Diaz

PhD Student

Dean Cassano

Research Assistant

Doctor Debra ten Brink

Senior Research Officer

Defeng Jin

Research Assistant

Desmond Gul

PhD Student

Dina Moussa

MPhil Student

Dominic Delport

Health modeller

Edwin Kwong

Research Assistant

Doctor Elissa Kennedy

Co-Program Director, Maternal and Child Health; Co-Head Global Adolescent Health

Eliza Davidson

PhD Candidate

Ellen Kearney

PhD Candidate

Emily Fitzgerald

Research Assistant

Emma Woods

Research Assistant

Professor Eric Gowans

Honorary position

Evelien Rosens

Senior Research Officer

Doctor Fan Li

Research and Development Project Manager

Doctor Farah Houdroge

Research Officer, Modelling & Biostatistics

Felicia Schlotthauer

PhD Student

Filip Djordjevic

Research Assistant

Doctor Fiona Angrisano

Senior Research Officer

Professor Freya J.I. Fowkes

Deputy Program Director, Maternal and Child Health

Freya Saich

Lead Policy Officer, EC Australia

Gabbi Hamilton

Project Officer

Doctor Gaoqian Feng

Postdoctoral Scientist, Malaria Research: Immunity, Vaccines and New Therapies Laboratory

Geoffrey Chan

International Health and Development Officer

Doctor George Drewett

TB Specialist – Care and Treatment

Professor Gilda Tachedjian

Head of Life Sciences; Head of Tachedjian Laboratory (Retroviral Biology and Antivirals)

Professor Gregory Tannock

Emeritus Professor, Burnet Institute Visiting Fellow

Professor Heidi E Drummer

Program Director, Disease Elimination; Scientific Director, Burnet Diagnostics Initiative; Head, Global Health Diagnostics Development Laboratory; Co-Head, Drummer/Poumbourios Laboratory

Doctor Helen Zihui Wei

Research Officer

Doctor Herbert Opi

Postdoctoral Scientist

Ho Yin (Ashley) Lam

Honours Student

Huy Van

Senior Development Scientist, Global Health Diagnostics

Doctor Imogen Elsum

Research Program Manager

Irene Boo

Research Assistant, Drummer/Poumbourios Laboratory

Doctor Jack Wallace

Senior Research Officer

Jack Gunn

Research Assistant

Jacob Cumming

Research Assistant

Doctor Jacqui Richmond

Program Manager, Workforce Development and Health Service Delivery, EC Australia

Professor James Beeson

Deputy Director (People); Head of Malaria Immunity and Vaccines Laboratory; Adjunct Professor Monash University

Doctor James McMahon

Research Fellow

Doctor Jessica Howell

Senior research fellow

Jessica Horton

PhD Student

Doctor Jessy Vibin

Associate Research Fellow

Doctor Jo-Anne Chan

Senior Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Joey McGregor

PhD Student

Associate Professor Joseph Doyle

Deputy Program Director, Disease Elimination; Co-Head, Viral Hepatitis Elimination; NHMRC Clinical Research Fellow

Doctor Joshua Hayward

Research Officer

Joshua Dawe

Research Assistant

Doctor Judy Gold

Senior Research Officer

Doctor Julia C. Cutts

Senior Postdoctoral Researcher

Doctor Julian Elliott

HIV Clinical Advisor

Juliana Burbur Makap

TB/HIV Provincial Coordinator (East New Britain)

Kaitlin Pekin

Research Assistant

Kate Mills

Project Manager

Katelyn Stanhope

Honours Student

Katherine O’Flaherty

Postdoctoral Scientist

Doctor Katherine Heath

Research Officer

Doctor Khai Lin Huang

Infectious Diseases Specialist; Acting Co-Head, Tuberculosis Elimination and Implementation Science; Senior Research Fellow

Doctor Khayriyyah (Kye) Mohd Hanafiah

Senior Research Officer

Kico Chan

Research Nurse/ EC Nurse

Doctor Kudakwashe Chani

Country Director, Papua New Guinea

Lara Griffin

Honours Student

Professor Leanne Robinson

Program Director, Health Security; Senior Principal Research Fellow, Group Leader, Vector-Borne Diseases and Tropical Public Health

Doctor Lee Yeoh

Postdoctoral Fellow

Leila Bell

Research Assistant /PhD student

Limya Eisa

Research Assistant

Doctor Linda Reiling

Senior Research Officer, Malaria Research: Immunity, Vaccines and New Therapies

Doctor Lindi Masson

Senior Research Fellow

Doctor Liriye Kurtovic

Postdoctoral Research Officer

Lisa Davidson

Deputy Program Director, Behaviours and Health Risks; Sexual and Reproductive Health Specialist

Long Nguyen

Data Manager

Louise McLaren

Program Engagement Manager

Madeline Dans

PhD Student

Professor Margaret Hellard AM

Deputy Director (Programs); Adjunct Professor, Monash University, DEPM.

Professor Mark A Stoové

Head of Public Health

Professor Mark Hogarth

Head, Immune Therapies Group

Doctor Mark Hayes

Public Health Registrar

Marvad Ahad

Honours Student

Mellissa Bryant

Senior Researcher

Merryn Roe

PhD Candidate

Professor Michael Toole AM

Honorary Staff member

Michael Curtis

PhD Student and Research Assistant

Michael Traeger

Research Assistant and PhD Student

Mikha Gabriela

PhD student

Doctor Minh Duc Pham

Senior Research Officer

Molly Schneider

Research Assistant

Naanki Pasricha

Program Engagement Manager

Nancy Shi

Honours Student

Naomi Vincent

Vector Borne Surveillance Officer

Doctor Ned Latham

Research assistant

Doctor Nick Scott

Head, Modelling & Biostatistics

Nisaa Wulan

Health Modeller

Nyssa Watson

Research Assistant

Doctor Oliver Looker

Postdoctoral Scientist

Parker Franck Hou

Key Populations Training Officer, SRHIP

Doctor Paul Gilson

Co-head, Malaria Virulence and Drug Discovery Group, and Head of Burnet Cell Imaging Facility

Professor Paul Dietze

Program Director, Behaviours and Health Risks

Paul Agius

Applied Statistician and Burnet Institute Senior Fellow

Doctor Paula Ellenberg

Laboratory Manager

Associate Professor Peter Higgs

Burnet Senior Fellow. Senior Lecturer, Department of Public Health, La Trobe University

Doctor Philipp du Cros

Infectious Diseases Specialist, TB Elimination and Implementation Science

Phillip Luong

Mathematical Modeller

Phoebe Kerr

Research Assistant

Doctor Phone Myint Win

Country Representative, Myanmar

Doctor Phyo Aung

PhD Candidate

Rachael Farquhar

International Research Project Officer, Project Manager

Doctor Rachel Sacks-Davis

Research Officer

Doctor Rachel Heenan

Public Health Registrar

Doctor Raffi Gugasyan

Head of Diagnostic Markers and Chronic Immune Disorders Group (Gugasyan Laboratory)

Doctor Rebecca Winter

Deputy Head Justice Health Group

Rebecca Narokobi

Senior Molecular Scientist

Rebecca Walker

Team leader, Western Province, PNG

Reema Bajaj

Protein Chemist

Doctor Riya Palchaudhuri

Postdoctoral Research Scientist

Doctor Rob J Center

Senior Research Officer

Doctor Romesh Abeysuriya

Senior Research Officer – Computational Epidemic Modelling

Sally von Bibra

Research Officer

Sam McEwen

Epidemiology and Surveillance Research Officer

Samson Poesi

SR TB/HIV Manager/Technical Team Leader

Sandra Chishimba

PhD Student

Sarah Hess

Laboratory Technician

Scott Umali

Research Officer

Shannon Christensen

Project Officer

Doctor Shazia Ruybal

Postdoctoral Researcher

Doctor Shelley Walker

Research Officer

Doctor Sherrie Kelly

Applications Team Lead

Shirley Lu

Research Assistant

Stacia Finch

Project Officer-Health Information and Quality Improvement

Doctor Stefanie Vaccher

Senior Research Fellow – Immunisation and Health Systems Strengthening

Doctor Stenard Hiasihri

Team Leader, Fleming Fund Country Grant

Stephanie Main

Epidemiologist

Stephanie Franet

Project Manager

Doctor Stephanie Munari

Public Health Registrar

Stephanie Curtis

Surveillance Officer / Master of Philosophy (Applied Epidemiology) Scholar

Professor Steve Graham

Senior Principal Research Fellow

Stuart King

Team leader

Associate Professor Suman Majumdar

Deputy Program Director, Health Security & Pandemic Preparedness; Co-head, Tuberculosis Elimination & Implementation Science; Principal Research Fellow

Sylvia Pako

TB Treatment Supervisor Coordinator

Doctor Tafireyi Marukutira

PhD Student & Research Assistant

Tessie Clip

TB Treatment Supervisor Coordinator (New Ireland)

Doctor Tharindu Wickramaarachchi

Mathematical Modeller

Doctor Thi Nguyen

Data Manager

Doctor Thin Mar Win

Research and Development Manager

Tianhui Ke

Research Assistant

Tim Spelman

Biostatistician

Timothy Ho

PhD student

Tom Tidhar

Research Assistant

Tracy Parish

Executive General Manager, Marketing and Communications

Troy Combo

Program Manager, Aboriginal Health Plan, EC Australia

Wai Chung Tse

Research Assistant

Doctor Wijnand Van Den Boom

Research Officer

Doctor Win Han Oo

Senior Program Manager (Health Security)

Doctor Win Lei Yee

Clinical Services Manager

Yanqin Zhang

Research Assistant

Yapu Kamasa

TB/HIV Treatment Supervisor Coordinator (West New Britain)

Yasmin Mohamed

Women's and Children's Health Specialist (on parental leave until June 2022)

Yi Fan

Project Officer

Doctor Yinzong Xiao

Research Officer; Mathematical Modeller in Health